College notes for Sunday, Jan. 28 | Youth

College of St. Mary announces dean’s list

OMAHA — College of St. Mary in Omaha has released its dean’s list for the fall semester.

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must earn a GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Central Nebraska students on the list include: Makayla Stamp of Broken Bow; Tera Paczosa and Shyanne Sutton, both of Genoa; Cynthia Calderon, Isabella Christensen, Betsy Foltz, Katherine Golka, Brianna Menagh, Rebecca Meyer, Taylor Robinson, Josie Scarborough and Ashley Tagart, all of Grand Island; Makenna Niemoth of Hastings; and Logan Cuba of Silver Creek.

Area students graduate from Concordia University

SEWARD — Concordia University in Seward awarded 194 undergraduate and graduate degrees following the fall semester in December.

Area students receiving degrees include: Hallick Lehmann of Albion, Logan Splattstoesser of Alda, Ethan Shotkoski of Fullerton, Benjamin Middendorf of Scotia and Kiley Carey of Stromsburg.

Area students named to Northeast Community College honors lists

NORFOLK — Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s and Deans’ honor lists for the fall semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List have a GPA of 3.75 or above.

Area students on the full-time President’s Honor List include:

Austin Zoucha of Albion, Justin Ostrom of Burwell, Luke Peterson of Central City, Jessica Michalski of Elyria, Samuel Ogden of Grand Island, Michael Wolfe of Palmer, Trey Keaschall of Pleasanton, Kristin Trenhaile of St. Libory, Delaney Belt of Shelby, Juanita Garcia of Shelton and Clay Stepp of Wolbach.

Area students on the full-time Deans’ List include:

Terri Molt, Sierra Travis and Noah Weidner, all of Albion; Brenden Pelster of Bartlett; Eli Bazyn of Broken Bow; MaryJo Suckstorf of Burwell; Tate Christensen of Cairo; Caleb Fuelberth of Central City; Kassandra Cornwell, Jayce Ellenwood, Otto Mohr and Jeremy Preister, all of Genoa; Alec Smallcomb of Gibbon; Aric Montgomery of Grand Island; Dana Fahrenholz of Ord; Brittany Merry and Trae Meysenburg, both of Osceola; Macy Stewart of Shelby; Sara Czarnick and Brittany Marker, both of Silver Creek; Madalynn Haschke of Spalding; and Trenton Gabriel of Stromsburg.

Area students on the part-time President’s Honor List include: Mark Hooker of Albion, Evan Rose of Broken Bow and Traci Rowse of Burwell.

Area students on the part-time Deans’ List include: Staci Sandman of Albion and Talli Pokorny of Bartlett.

Concordia University names fall term honors students

SEWARD — Concordia University in Seward has announced its honors list for the fall semester.

Central Nebraska students on the list include:

Kordell Hamer of Central City; Ethan Shotkoski of Fullerton; Madison Beran, Abigail Huggins, Jordan Metzger, Zachary Staehr and Hannah Sugita, all of Grand Island; Christopher Warneke of Hastings; Lukas Ericson and Miranda Rathjen, both of Osceola; Sarah Niemeier of St. Libory; Benjamin Middendorf of Scotia; Sabra Moore of Shelby; Emily Loy, Samantha Luehr and Madeline Smith, all of Wood River.

Peru State announces fall dean’s list

PERU — Peru State College in Peru has announced its dean’s list for the fall semester.

Students on the dean’s list have earned a grade point average of at least 3.5.

Central Nebraska students honored for earning a 4.0 GPA include:

Shanna Beard of Hastings; Daniel Boshart of Wood River; Bailey Bryant and Sterling Rupp, both of Grand Island; Aubrey DeBraal of Henderson; Jocelyn Kuncl of Cedar Rapids; Jared Lukasiewicz of Farwell; Phillip Thomas of Aurora; Katie Walmsley and Journie Woodward, both of Ord; and Jabe Wurtz of Clarks.

Central Nebraska students also on the dean’s list include:

Kelsey Brundage of Juniata; Tabitha Budler of Central City; Angelica Chacon of Hastings; Jacquelyn Kuncl of Cedar Rapids; Kaylee Lewis of Doniphan; and Shelby Schneider of Sargent.

CCC student veterans attend national conference

Six student veterans from Central Community College attended the 10th annual Student Veterans of America National Conference Jan. 4-6 in San Antonio, Texas.

They were among more than 2,000 student veterans, education officials and military supporters who gathered to share their experiences and best practices for improving the student veteran organizations on their campuses as well as the academic climate for student veterans everywhere.

SVA is designed to help veterans make the transition back into civilian life and educate the public about the needs of veterans, service members and their families.

CCC students attending were: Brianna Rodriguez, president, and Zack Lampshire, vice president, both of Grand Island; Ben Osler, president, and Ethan Richter, vice president, along with members Anthony Allen and Dan Milburn, all of Hastings.

CCC students complete education practicum

Eighteen students successfully completed the Central Community College education practicum course during the 2017 fall semester.

The program is designed to give students a firsthand look at the teaching profession so they can better assess their own interest in and potential for such a career. The students worked for 50 hours in an elementary, middle or high school classroom under a teacher’s supervision.

— Allison Gimpel of Aurora under the supervision of Martha Saddler, Aurora Middle School;

— Abby Davis of Grand Island under the supervision of Teresa Baumert and Jason Weaver, Barr Middle School in Grand Island;

— Kari Cadwalader of Grand Island under the supervision of Deb Vitera, Dodge Elementary School in Grand Island;

— Kalei Duryee of Grand Island under the supervision of Jill Lenners, Dodge Elementary;

— Katherine Hixon of Grand Island under the supervision of Leah Townsend, Dodge Elementary;

— Madi Quist of Doniphan under the supervision of Corey Hatt and Valerie Hinrichs, Doniphan-Trumbull Schools;

— Jessica Kissack under the supervision of Jennifer Ehlers, Engleman Elementary School in Grand Island;

— Hannah Eberl of Grand Island under the supervision of Lindsey Harders, Northwest High School in Grand Island;

— Haley Roush of Grand Island under the supervision of Mike Saddler, Northwest;

— Daisy Chavez of Grand Island under the supervision of Patrick Harder, Alex Michel and Lauren Wilcox, Grand Island Senior High School;

n Santiago Lezama of Grand Island under the supervision of Joyce Aspen, GISH;

— Teresa Molina of Grand Island under the supervision of Cassandra Westpfahl, GISH;

— Rosa Martinez of Grand Island under the supervision of Stephanie Frankforter, Howard Elementary School in Grand Island;

–Rhianna Lazaroff of Kearney under the supervision of Sarah Essay and Kevin Madsen, Kearney High School;

— Ali Buse of Kearney under the supervision of Susan Jasnoch, Park Elementary School in Kearney;

— Camry Fye of Grand Island under the supervision of Linda Woitaszewski, Shoemaker Elementary School in Grand Island;

— Dylan Wilson of Ord under the supervision of Monica Simonson at Shoemaker and Clista Campbell at Westridge Middle School in Grand Island;

— Kenzie Perry of Aurora under the supervision of Nicole Hollister and Peter Kok, Walnut Middle School in Grand Island.

Caitlyn Lau of Hastings has been named to the dean’s list at the College of William & Mary in Williamsburg, Va., for the fall semester for earning a quality point average of at least 3.6.

Grant Schmidt of Hastings has been named to the fall semester honors list at Cloud County Community College in Concordia, Kan., for earning a grade point average of 3.6 to 3.899.

Baily Craig of Aurora has been named to the fall dean’s list at McKendree University in Lebanon, Ill., for earning a grade point average of 3.6 or higher.

Grayce Hueske of Hastings has been named to the fall dean’s list at Augustana University in Sioux Falls, S.D., for earning a grade point average of at least 3.5.

Alexandra Eriksen of Grand Island has been named to the fall dean’s list of Kirkwood Community College in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, for earning a grade point average of at least 3.3.

Source