Lackawanna College holds 123rd commencement – News


Lackawanna College awarded more than 370 associate degrees and certificates to students from 15 states during its 123rd commencement Saturday in the college’s Student Union in downtown Scranton.


Liberal studies major Georisell Vazquez was the class representative. While at Lackawanna, she helped her fellow students foster an appreciation of the arts as the founder of the college’s Creative Arts Club while maintaining a 3.9 GPA. A Scranton native and 2008 graduate of Scranton High School, Vazquez completed her studies at Lackawanna in December 2016. She is currently studying illustration at Marywood University. In her address, Vazquez encouraged her classmates to pursue their dreams, no matter their age, to become who they want to be.


Lackawanna College Vice President for Student Affairs Suellen Musewicz was awarded the Silver Seeley Distinguished Service Medal. The medal is given to an individual who has performed outstanding service to the Lackawanna College community and is regarded as one of the college’s highest honors. Musewicz received the award in recognition of her decades of employment at Lackawanna.


Students at Saturday’s ceremony were awarded a wide range of degrees from communication arts and vascular technology to hospitality management and physical therapist assistant.


ASSOCIATE IN APPLIED SCIENCE


ACCOUNTING


Linda Canfield, Jackson; Anne Coleman, Gouldsboro; William Ira Craven, Scranton; Richard Joseph Benjamin Fallon, Scranton; Mykenna Hickey, Honesdale; Rachel Barri Junker, Tafton; Sara G. Kellerman, Honesdale; Pasquale Joseph Mandarano, Dunmore; Kimberlee Anne Morgan, Waymart; Chaitanya Prakashchandra Patel, Scranton; Michael Joseph Quinn, Madison Twp.; Andrew Soulinhavong, Scranton; Olivia Jean Suhr, Lakeville; Connor Thomas Sullivan, Clarks Summit; Riley Patrick Terysen, Damascus; Barbara Giovanna Verrastro, Scott Twp.; Erika Christina Diana Vogel, Scranton; Melissa Wilkins, Hawley.


SURGICAL TECHNOLOGY


Samanthia A. Wood, Hughestown.


ASSOCIATE IN ARTS


COMMUNICATION ARTS


Matthew Peter Demeo, Gouldsboro; Reynaldo Antonio Germosen, Scranton; Brian Joseph Jones, Scranton; Andrew John Verzilli, Scranton; and Margaret Kirwin Zaleski, Scranton.


ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE


BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Sagar V. Amin, Scranton; Melissa Birch, Scranton; Garett Mackenzie Button, Clarks Green; Levi Michael Caster, Taylor; Esmeralda Castillo, Scranton; Carol Chinsoon, Newfoundland; Elizabeth Nicole Durren, Scranton; Nicholas Stephen Gasper, Jessup; Richard Anthony Goodall, Moscow; Mykenna Hickey, Honesdale; Amy Lee Hubbard, Scranton; Jerinson Inoa, Scranton; Rachel Barri Junker, Tafton; Michael John Kearney, Factoryville; Cooper Carlson Knipmeyer, Scranton; Barbara Kosiara, Scranton; Taylor Elizabeth Maloney, Scranton; Joshua Andrew Murphy, Scranton; Ann Marie Omerza, Scranton; Michael Joseph Quinn, Madison Twp.; Lindsey Marie Reed, Lake Ariel; Ashley Marie Reidenbach, Scranton; Kodi Michael Robinson, Honesdale; Jackisha Santiago, Scranton; George R Spotts, Throop; Olivia Jean Suhr, Lakeville; Logan Thomas Zavada, Forty Fort.


BUSINESS STUDIES


Mauricio Chavez, Scranton; Nicholas Anthony Ciambriello, Greenfield; Emily Maria Duffy, Blakely; Elaina V. Eisenhower, Dickson City; Kaylee Marie Griffith, Roaring Brook Twp.; Elyssa A. Hercules, Scranton; Zachary Lopatka, Exeter; Morgan Leeann McNear, Scranton; Thomas Swinick, Dunmore; David Andrew Tuohig, Dalton.


CARDIAC SONOGRAPHY


Kristen Alayne Dowd, Scranton; Cassandra Corinn Haduck, Duryea; Sarah Colleen Ruane, Scranton; McKenzie Runco, Olyphant; Mariah Leigh Runco, Olyphant; Casey Lee Weatherly, Milford; Lin Zhu, Dunmore.


COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS


Anthony Charles Grill, Scranton; Sardar Shahzeb Khan, Dunmore; Kevin H. Patel, Scranton; Keyur D. Patel, Scranton; Ulysses Jose Ramos, Scranton; Michael Wassef, Tobyhanna.


CRIMINAL JUSTICE


Megan Catherine Durkin, Scranton; Aubrey Rachel Fick, Scranton; Chiara Lyn Reha, Olyphant.


CRIMINAL JUSTICE — COUNSELING


Nina K. Breuer, Greeley; Kaitlin Rose Gardier, Dunmore; Jason David Lester, Honesdale; Clifford James Powell, Scranton; Tara Jo Pozza, Clifton Twp.; Krystle Dolores Sankus, Scranton; Jordan John Tratthen, Scott Twp.; Kristie Marie Valera, Scranton.


CRIMINAL JUSTICE — POLICE OR SECURITY


Thomas David Ahlers, Greentown; Jonathan Altamirano, Scranton; Madison R. Barcola, Old Forge; Mathew Bryant, Archbald; Brian Cummings, Scranton; Colin M. Davis, Scranton; Shane Rogan Edwards, Spring Brook Twp.; Michael Charles Freethy, Lakeville; Mollie Kristine Grimm, Scranton; Kayla Brittany Komar, Honesdale; Benjamin Thomas Krochta, Rowland; Brandon Michael Kujawski, Dunmore; Michael Allen McLaughlin, Scranton; Jessica Lynn Morales, Bushkill; Kimberly Lynn Ogden, Scranton; Vanessa Luiza Olivera, Scranton; Taylor Ann Reidenbach, Scranton; Chelsea Reyes, Archbald; Robert J. Seprish, Dunmore; Matthew Thomas Tolan, Scranton; Travis D. Troiani, Peckville; Michael Villa, Scranton.


CULINARY ARTS


Jeremy Robert Bell, Blakely; Helen Frances Botens-Allen, Plains Twp.; James W. Butler, Brackney; Elizabeth Matthias, Scranton; Jessie Lynn Raynis, Dingmans Ferry; Nia Sade Scott, Scranton.


DIAGNOSTIC MEDICAL


SONOGRAPHY


Stephanie Tatiana Bortree, Blakely; Alyssa Kate Dikeman, Clarks Summit; Kimberly Elizabeth Jones, Old Forge; Danielle Marie Martin, Scranton; Danielle N. Neira, Bartonsville; Andini Sagita, Scranton.


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION


Sallena Ann Camp, Scranton; Robin Marie Caswell, Spring Brook Twp.; Jessica Leigh Cerra, Scranton; Abigail Kathryn Craig, Clarks Summit; Melissa Rose Evans, Scranton; MacKenzie Carlon Jeffrey, Hawley; Anne Mara Keib, Clarks Summit; Gabriella Jacquelynne Martin, Hawley; Morgan Leeann McNear, Scranton; Kassidy Marie Puckett, Scranton.


EDUCATION


Zachary Maximilian Blau, Tafton; Alan Robert Michener, Tyler Hill; Alexa Nikole Mihalik, Lords Valley.


EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES


Nichol Lucier, Clarks Summit.


ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE


Kurk Ramkissoon, Lackawaxen; Elizabeth Margaret Sarazine, Lackawaxen.


HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT


Emily Suzanne Bunnell, Honesdale; Adam Zachary Gooler, Scranton; Diwash Khadka, Scranton; Kathleen Ann Murphy, Beach Lake; Elana Mari Roman, Old Forge; Jazmyn Cecilia Santiago, Scranton.


HUMAN SERVICES


Angela Marie Barretta, Hawley; Nina K. Breuer, Greeley; David Paul Carbo, Waymart; Krystal Dawn Chase, Honesdale; LaSeana Alicia-Lillie Colvin, Scranton; Maria Altagracia DeJesus Carrasco, Hazleton; Mia McKensie Esgro, Carbondale; Aubrey Rachel Fick, Scranton; Kaitlin Rose Gardier, Dunmore; Julian M. Gonzalez, Scranton; James Hammond, Scranton; Dawn Marie Hernandez, Scranton; Cassandra Hunter, Springville; Chelsea Jablonski, Scranton; Katie Knight, Forest City; Jessica Lynn Morales, Bushkill; Tziporah Moskowitz, Blakely; Courtney Lynne Peck, Honesdale; John Ryan Pehanich, Scranton; Louis J. Pereyra, Lake Ariel; Tyler John Purnell, Scranton; Rochelle Rodriguez, Scranton; Michele Marie Ryerson, Carbondale; Shannon Nicolette Seminario, Honesdale; Chris William Shute, Scranton; Jason P. Snyder, Scranton; Melinda Ann Tanzini, Forest City; Mark P. Undercoffler, Scranton; Leila Willis, Scranton.


LIBERAL STUDIES


Al Husayn Al Mukhtar Abu Bakr, Dunmore; Alexia Mariah Anderson, Scranton; Cassandra Arcaro, Dickson City; Mollie Racheal Bayly, Waymart; Maritza Serena Belle, Tobyhanna; Taylor Elizabeth Bolsar, Jessup; Stephanie D. Bove, Greentown; David Burge, Old Forge; Carlos A. Castro, Scranton; Barbara Anne DeMeglio, Honesdale; Marissa M. Diehl, Damascus; Lindsey Kathleen Dippre, Scranton; Robert William Donovan, Old Forge; Matthew Troy Gregory, Hawley; Alexandra Christine Hindelly, Lake Ariel; Jaleel Howard, Scranton; Ashley N. Keating, Tafton; Efe Evren Koch, South Abington Twp.; Alyssa Marie Mack, Jermyn; Jordon Tyler Mason, Kingston; Alexandra Amy Mizok, Scranton; Bianca Catherine Montes, Clarks Summit; Jared Joseph O’Hearn, Scranton; Tiarra Nicole Paduck, Carbondale; Elisabeth Jamison Padula, Dunmore; Rachel Lee Passarelli, Eynon; Paige Autumn Pliss, Taylor; Shannon Margaret Regan, Dunmore; Maggie L. Richter, Honesdale; Nicole Elyse Schnitzler, Blakely; Shane Micheal Schuback, Old Forge; Kelly Ann Snyder, Dallas; Sarah Rose Spadoni, Exeter; Marcelias Robert Javon Sutton, La Grange; Travis D. Troiani, Blakely; Georisell Vazquez, Scranton; Julius Warnero, Scranton.


NATURAL GAS COMPRESSION


TECHNOLOGY


Christian Robert Cerberville, Dickson City; Willard H. Cobb, Thompson; Alex Michael Evanitsky, Preston Park; Nicholas Jaggars, Moscow; Richard Stanley Kordish, Greenfield Twp.; Dalton Dean Robyn LaCoe, Clarks Summit; Adam Nicholas MacDonald, Susquehanna; Joe Murray, South Abington Twp.; Bryan Thomas Owens, Clifford Twp.; Justin Henry Paglianite, Avoca; Tyler Scott Phillips, Susquehanna; Brad Lewis Sherman, Susquehanna; Zachary Shnipes, Archbald.


PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION


Bethany Lynn Millard, South Gibson; Kyrston Lee Swingle, Montrose.


PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS MEASUREMENT


Justin Keith Andrews, Archbald; Thomas Andrew Johnson, Nicholson; Mark Daniel Marble, New Milford; Patrick Solomon, Archbald; Baley Lee Sutton, Taylor; Anthony Micheal Trent, Stillwater.


PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS TECHNOLOGY


Julie Bidwell, Duryea; Tyler Michael Buck, Berwick; Kory William Callum, Factoryville; Kyle Dunay, Hunlock Creek; Zachary Raul Gutierrez, Kresgeville; Jordan Tyler Hoffman, Equinunk; Nikita Vitalievich Maryasov, Scranton; Adam M. Mason, Hop Bottom; James McNally, Scranton; Kyle Robert Prelewicz, Wapwallopen; Sidney Joseph Richards, Covington Twp.; Sully M. Rutledge, Damascus; Patrick Solomon, Archbald; Baley Lee Sutton, Taylor; Kyrston Lee Swingle, Montrose; Mark Vincent Zappe, Thompson; Constance Jean Zebrowski Chisek, Thompson.


PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANT


Robert M. Bartolacci, Brodheadsville; Jacquelyn Hannah Byrd, Honesdale; Sofia Grace Byron, Honesdale; Kiera Lynn Deitz, Madison Twp.; Sarah Elizabeth Flannery, Shavertown; Maureen Krapf, Scranton; Emily Jean Reynolds, Greentown; Kassandra Lynn Rivenburg, Dingmans Ferry; Jacob J. Romanuski, Pittston; Taylor Nicole Ruziecki, Greentown; Randy Taylor, Scott Twp.; Marissa Vogue, Pittston Twp.


PRE-ALLIED HEALTH


Neera Acharya, Scranton; Sabrena Ajodha, Scranton; Monica Mineshbhai Patel, Scranton.


SPORT MANAGEMENT


Darrell Anton Cintron, Moosic; Lauren Nicole Leppo, Dunmore; Mackenzie Rose McAndrew, Scranton.


VASCULAR TECHNOLOGY


Colleen Marie Devine, South Abington Twp.; Michael Lawrence Foley, South Abington Twp.; Max Golden Hildebrand, Scranton; Lyndsey Anneliese Jensen, Hawley; Aundreia Lambert, Scranton; Amanda Ogozaly, Carbondale; Brianna Susan Sell, Jefferson Twp.


CERTIFICATES


PARAMEDIC


Shaun Thomas Kline, Honesdale; Brandon Thorngren, Lake Ariel.

Source